An examination of the psychological mechanisms involved in maintaining and reducing reputational damage from Fukushima-produced food products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
Hanita Kenji  東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 准教授 (90757535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords風評被害 / 原発事故 / 福島県産食品 / 購買意図 / 潜在態度 / 進化的アプローチ / 行動免疫システム / 感染嫌悪 / 潜在的認知 / 福島県産農作物 / 罹患回避 / 根本的社会的動機 / 二過程理論 / リスク認知 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 感染予防行動 / 潜在的態度 / 罹患回避目標 / 顕在的態度 / 共通内集団 / 潜在的社会的認知 / 進化社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the psychological factors related to harmful rumors about Fukushima-produced foods that occurred as a result of the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant by conducting experiments and surveys from the perspectives of implicit social cognition and evolutionary social psychology. Implicit attitudes toward Fukushima-produced foods were not significantly different when compared to other prefectures (Yamagata and Shimane), but negative attitudes were associated with lower purchase intentions. Furthermore, germ aversion, which is related to the behavioral immune system evolved to avoid disease, was consistently shown to reduce purchase intensions for Fukushima-produced foods through enhancing anxiety over radiation and nuclear power. In addition, these influences that reduce purchase intentions for Fukushima-produced foods could be attenuated by subjective connections to Fukushima and by identifying Fukushima as an in-group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島産食品の風評被害に関する社会心理学研究では,意識的な心理過程での検討がなされてきたが,本研究課題では非意識的・潜在的な心理過程がどのように影響しているかを明らかにした。また,行動免疫システムに関わる感染嫌悪が福島産食品に対する態度や購買意図に影響するプロセスも明らかにした。福島との「つながり」がこうした影響を緩和しうる可能性を見出したことにより,風評被害の問題に対する解決策を考えるうえでの一助になることが期待される。