A study of the effect of collaborative group activities in online games on real social skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College (2019)
Chukyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Keisuke  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (30817440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMMORPG / ソーシャルスキル / コミュニケーションスキル / 協調行動 / オンラインコミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the effect of communication in online games has attracted attention; however, the question is whether or not it will spread to the real world.
This research focuses on the fact that massively multiplayer online role-playing game (MMORPG) players utilize group problem-solving abilities in the virtual world. We conducted a panel survey at three points in the virtual and real worlds. Then, we analyzed the effect of in-game experience on the real world using a cross-lagged panel analysis. We found that group problem-solving abilities in the game world have a significant positive causal effect on the same abilities in the real world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,インターネット上の仮想世界での活動の価値について繰り返し議論が行われている。その中で,本研究は,インターネット上で複数人がリアルタイムに協同するオンラインゲーム(MMORPG)に焦点を当て,プレイヤー同士で行う高難度の集団問題解決活動が現実世界の集団問題解決能力の向上に及ぼす影響について検討を行った。その結果,仮想世界の集団問題解決能力が現実世界の集団問題解決能力にポジティブな影響を及ぼすことが示された。
本研究は,これまで検討されてこなかったオンラインゲームプレイヤーの高難度の集団活動を対象にしたことで,仮想世界における活動の価値を議論する際に重要となる一つの知見を提供したと考える。