A study of the mechanisms of the effect of relational mobility on face memory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2022)
Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Satoshi  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (80745208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔記憶 / 関係流動性 / 内集団バイアス / 他人種効果 / 自集団バイアス / 最小条件集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effect of relational mobility on in-group bias in face memory. In Study 1, we examined the effect of relational mobility on the other-race effect, a phenomenon in which memory performance of other-race faces is lower than that of one's own-race faces. The results of the experiment showed that the strength of the other-race effect differed depending on relational mobility, with the high mobility group showing a stronger other-race effect than the low mobility group. In Study 2, we examined whether relational mobility affects in-group bias using the minimum group paradigm. The results showed that, unlike previous studies in the U.S. and Europe, no within-group bias was found among the Japanese participants. However, the adjustment effect of relational fluidity on end-group bias was weak. It is necessary to examine the generalizability of the results in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,社会における人と人の関係の変化のしやすさである関係流動性が、少なくとも外見的な特徴(人種)に基づく顔の記憶のしやすさ(バイアス)に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。一方で,外見的特徴以外の手がかりに基づく顔記憶のバイアスについては,そもそも欧米での先行研究結果を追試することができなかった。関係流動性との関連については弱いものの見られた。このことは,欧米と日本における内集団の手がかりの使われ方が異なる可能性を示すとともに,関係流動性が内集団手がかりの使われ方の調整変数として作用している可能性を示唆している。