Urban-Rural Differences in Happiness: A Socioecological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Asano Ryosuke  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50711909)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市-地方 / 社会生態環境 / 幸福感 / 人生満足度 / 対人関係 / 関係流動性 / 人生満足度尺度 / 測定不変性 / 2次分析 / 北米 / 日本 / 非公式社会的統制 / アメリカ / 都市居住 / 社会規範 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated whether city size was associated with happiness among Americans and Japanese. First, using data from the General Social Survey and the World Values Survey, we showed that American urban residents had lower subjective well-being than their rural counterparts, while Japanese urban residents had higher subjective well-being than their rural counterparts. Second, using two large surveys (N = 12,149), our work provided construct validity evidence, particularly the factor structure, measurement invariance across gender, age, and regional groups, reliability, and convergent and discriminant findings, for the Japanese version of the Satisfaction with Life Scale. Third, based on three surveys and one experiment (N = 14,781), our findings demonstrated that Japanese urban residents experienced greater relational mobility than their rural counterparts, which in turn increases life satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は国内外で注目されている社会生態学的アプローチに立脚している。居住地の都市度は、心理学において近年導入され始めた社会生態環境要因である。しかし、居住地の都市度が幸福感に与える影響やそのメカニズムは、いまだ不明のままである。この現状を打破すべく行われた本研究課題の知見は、幸福感をめぐる社会心理学やパーソナリティ心理学、文化心理学といった心理学分野だけでなく、経済学、社会学、政治学、公衆衛生学、疫学といった他分野にも波及すると考えられる。また、本研究課題から得られた成果は、SDGs11「住み続けられるまちづくりを」の達成にも役立つことで、社会に対する研究成果の還元という責務も果たせるだろう。