The research of the "Group Egogram" for discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
OHKI MAKOTO  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系TEグループ, 准教授 (10624562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集団エゴグラム / エゴグラム / 集団分析 / ファジィ測度 / ファジィ重回帰分析 / 社会心理学 / 数理工学 / 経営工学 / 集団意思決定ストレス法 / ビジネスシミュレーションゲーム / 集団作業分析 / ビジネスゲーム / 制限時間順守傾向 / 集団討議 / 包除積分 / 性格検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a method for the quantification of group characteristics (personality). In plain words, it is to create a "team version of personality assessment. While personality assessment of individuals has been used for various purposes such as education, training, treatment of psychosomatic disorders, and mental training, there is no effective method to express group characteristics in numerical or graphical form.
In this study, I established a method to calculate a "group egogram" by mathematically consolidating the egogram, which is a kind of character analysis method. The group egogram can be used for character analysis in the same way as the individual egogram, and it can be expected to have a broader range of applications than for individuals, such as organizational management, team development, and selection of members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“集団の性格”を分析しようとする研究は多数存在するが、そのほとんどが定性的(数値で表せない方法)であるため、扱いが難しく、専門家の仲介(説明)を必要とする。僅かに存在する定量的(数値で表せる方法)な研究も、分析に用いている数値を信頼して良いほどの論理的証拠を示せていない(これについても本研究の報告論文にて言及している)。
本研究では、集団の性格を数値化する論理的な方法を提案し、この提案手法の信頼度の確認までを行っている。これまで非常に困難であった“集団の性格の数値化”が可能となることで、集団分析や社会心理学など学術分野での発展に寄与できるとともに、企業や自治体などの運営に貢献できる可能性がある。