A cognitive study of the over-preference hypothesis of autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Akechi Hironori  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50723368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知科学 / 自閉症 / 社会的認知 / 選好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is hypothesised that autistic individuals show an over-preference towards specific objects and features rather than a reduced social preference, and that this over-preference affects the developmental trajectories. In four surveys, various aspects of preference were investigated in autistic and non-autistic children, adolescents, and adults. The results showed no reliable differences between autistic and non-autistic individuals in structured settings, but differences were observed in unstructured settings where they were able to respond and behave more freely. Capturing spontaneous responses might be crucial for understanding the nature of preference and development in autistic individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの自閉スペクトラムに関する理論は、生得的あるいは発達初期における行動特性、特に社会的な注意や選好性が弱く、それが非定型的な社会性発達に繋がることが仮定されてきた。しかし、発達経路を考えると、自閉スペクトラム症の特徴の1つである興味や感覚の違いの方が発達全般に影響を与えていることが考えられる。本研究は、そのような発達経路を考えた上で、選好性という概念を用いて自閉スペクトラムの診断を受けている人たちとそうでない人たちの類似性や差異を捉えたところに学術的意義がある。