Influence of teacher's questioning and help-seeking practices on help-seeking for junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2019)
University of Fukui (2018)
Principal Investigator
Goto Ayafumi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 専任講師 (90708447)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相談行動 / 援助要請 / 教師の働きかけ / 中学生 / 学習行動 / 相談意欲 / 学級風土 / 援助要請風土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the effect of teachers’ questioning and help-seeking practices. This was a questionnaire-based study that revealed the more the students perceived the teacher’s promotion of students’ questioning and help‐seeking, the more the students tended to perceive the classroom climate as positive and report higher level of help‐seeking intention. To examine teacher’s cognition and evaluation by themselves, I did next study for teachers. Teachers answered the questionnaire that examined the correlation between teacher’s help-seeking styles and teacher’s practice. And I did next research for junior high school students. In this research, the effect of teacher’s practice was changed depend on student’s competence about study and friendships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個人の周囲に存在する教師からの働きかけに着目し、教師への相談行動だけでなく、生徒同士の相談行動までも教師が働きかけることで促進できることを明らかにする点が、国内外でこれまでに見当たらない先進的な研究である。教師の働きかけとは、授業や学校生活の中で教師が生徒個人に声かけをしたり、学級全体に伝えたりする具体的な行動や応答を取り上げている。教師と生徒との日常的な関わりを通して相談意欲を高め、教師に相談しやすい、生徒同士で相談しやすい学級づくりにも活かすことのできる有用な知見であるといえる。