Psychological mechanism of students' interruption in their information seeking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Onoda Ryosuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50780136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報探索 / 情報発信 / プレゼンテーション / 文章産出 / 認知バイアス / 意見文 / 国語 / 授業内実験 / 反論想定 / 架橋的アイデア / 反論の想定 / 理由想定 / 説明深度 / 思考停止 / 批判的思考 / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on information seeking as preparation for presentation and writing, and identified the reasons why junior and high school students interrupt their information seeking. The reasons for interruption were related to the quantitative and qualitative characteristics of the subsequent presentation and writing production. Furthermore, it was shown that students who interrupted information seeking in order to omit information that was unnecessary for the audience tended to make more attractive presentations. Therefore, we asked the students to focus on information to be omitted instead of focusing on information that is necessary for the audience. As a result, this intervention facilitated the tailoring of information to the audience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
能動的な情報探索は,批判的思考やメディアリテラシーの育成を考える上で検討すべき重要なテーマの一つである。本研究は,中高生が情報探索を中断する理由とその影響について,実際の授業を用いた実験や調査により検証し,受け手にとって不必要な情報に着目することが魅力的な情報伝達につながる可能性を示すなど,従来にない知見を提供している点で学術的意義があると考えられる。また,中高生が情報の受け手・送り手となる現代社会において,能動的な情報探索能力の育成は学校教育の重要な課題であり,本研究はこうした課題を解消する方法についてきわめて実践場面に近い方法で提案している点で,社会的意義を有すると考えられる。