Reality and Discrimination of Parents Accompanying Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Tokika  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90727942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害者権利条約 / 障害者差別 / インクルーシブ教育 / 社会構築主義 / 付き添い / 差別 / 合理的配慮 / 障害 / 構築主義 / ライフストーリー / 愛情規範 / 障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study of parental accompaniment of disabld children revealed the following. Disabled children have been excluded from "us" and have been regarded as "others" by special needs education. The system of care by a limited number of persons restricts the life of disabled people. And the problems of disabled people surrounded by certain others are understood by those around them as special problems, rather than universal problems in society. Parental accompaniment of children with disabilities is a theme that goes beyond the right to education for children with disabilities, and is linked to discussions about what education is a place to do and what kind of society to build.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、ほとんど研究関心が向けられてこなかった障害児への付き添いについて、歴史的な変遷とともに、現在も続く付き添いの制度的欠陥とその経験の意味を明らかにしたことである。
付き添い解消における社会的障壁として、付き添いを差別と捉えるフレームワークの不足、障害児に対する特別支援教育というシステム、障害児を家族で支えることを基本とする認識や社会制度が浮かび上がった。これらに基づいて付き添い解消の実践を発展させることが、社会的意義として挙げられる。