Project/Area Number |
18K13300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2022) Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kensuke 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00761686)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 互恵性 / 感謝 / 幼児 / 社会的認知 / 遠隔子ども研究 / オンライン実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments was conducted to examine the sensitivity of young children as recipients of help to the cost of the helpers. We manipulated the cost of the help to the target children, and examined the children's expressions of gratitude, the amount of return, and the preferences among the helpers for the relatively high-cost and low-cost helpers. Results showed no differences in responses to high-cost versus low-cost helpers, nor did the responses change with age. The results suggest that sensitivity to helping cost in the arousal of gratitude develops in school age and later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児における互恵性は単に受けた利益の大きさのみに駆動されるものではなく,援助者の善意の有無を考慮して返報量や社会的評価を変えるなど,その背後に感謝の萌芽が認められる。しかし,向社会的行動の送り手がかけたコストの高低が,幼児における感謝の生起や互恵性に影響を与えるかどうかは未解明であった。本研究では,援助者がかけたコストの高低を操作した実験により,援助者のコストに対する感受性が幼児期において認められないことを多角的な指標を用いて明らかにしたものである。