Investigating the function of social network that promotes school engagement in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Naomi  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40739231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスクール・エンゲージメント / 思春期青年期 / 対人関係 / ポジティブな発達 / ネットの問題利用 / 縦断調査 / メンタルヘルス / 対人ネットワーク / 中高生 / スクールカースト / キャラ / 学業成績 / 不登校予防 / 学校段階 / サポート / 葛藤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "school engagement," a behavioral, cognitive, and affective measure of participation in school life and learning activities, in order to examine the nature of interpersonal support that contributes to the prevention of school truancy.
The results of this study include 1) validation of a school engagement scale that can measure comprehensive attitudes toward participation in school life, including not only willingness to learn but also active participation in social life and a sense of place, 2) depiction of changes in school engagement over the six years from junior high school to high school, and 3) a study of the effects of interactions with parents, friends, and teachers on school engagement. (3) examining the process by which interactions with parents, friends, and teachers affect social adjustment (grades, health) through school engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誰とのどのようなやり取りが学校生活を楽しくし,勉強に励むことにつながるのだろうか。本研究は中学・高校期において,認知・情動・行動的側面から学校適応を捉えるスクール・エンゲージメントという概念を修学意欲の指標として導入し,各側面に影響を及ぼす対人関係を関連付けた。我が国での研究実績は浅く,適応の指標として用いた研究は少ないスクール・エンゲージメントに注目し,実証的検討を進めた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。
また,思春期の対人関係を包括的にアセスメントするツールを提供することにより,問題となっている関係性を同定し,効果的な介入のための情報提供が可能になる。よってこの点に社会的意義が見出せる。