Research on "acceptance of self-strengths" in psychoeducation programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education (2019-2021)
Kanazawa Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO YOSHIYUKI  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90780966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / 強み / 強み受容 / 人間関係 / 心理教育プログラム / 強みの活用 / 強みの認識 / 他者の強み / ウェルビーイング / 心理学的介入プログラム / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the acceptability of one's own strengths and to clarify the process of influence on well-being. In study 1, I interviewed participants in the Strengths Based Program and examined the characteristics of Strengths acceptance. In Study 2, I developed the strength acceptance scale. In Research 3, I divided the types according to how the strengths were accepted. In studies 4, 5, 6, examined the relationship between strength acceptance measures and other psychological scales, and showed that accepting strengths has a positive impact on well-being in various aspects. In Study 7, I examined the process the strength acceptance affects well-being using a structural equation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、強みの受け入れやすさに焦点を当てて研究した。調査の結果、強みを受け入れにくい者がおよそ4割弱の割合で存在することが明らかとなった。これには文化的な要因も考えられた。強みの受け入れることは、全般的に人のウェルビーイングに寄与するものであり、強みの受容を促進することによる対自・他者関係への負の影響は本研究による検証ではみられなかった。これまでの心理学的研究では自己のネガティブな側面を受け入れることについての研究や支援方法に焦点が当てられていたが、強みの受け入れやすさ(にくさ)に焦点を当てた研究や支援方法の開発の必要性を示したことは学術的な意義があると考えられる。