The influence of using distinctive supplementary medias (dolls) in children's event reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uemiya Ai  金沢大学, 人文学系, 講師 (50555232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアナトミカル・ドール / 子どもの証言 / 司法面接 / 再現 / エピソード記憶 / 性的虐待 / アフォーダンス / 児童虐待 / 司法面接法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cases of child sexual abuse, anatomical detailed dolls (ADs) are used in interviews with victims for the purpose to reenact and report the facts of their experiences. In this study, we conducted a literature review of studies that examined the effectiveness of using ADs in reporting experienced events. In addition, information obtained from the literature review was also provided through an online lecture to approximately 274 police officers and prosecutors who may conduct interviews using ADs in actual cases. Also, an experiment was conducted with 42 children between the ages of 4 and 9 to test the effectiveness of using ADs when reporting the staged events they had experienced. The purpose of using ADs is often to obtain more detailed information than verbal reports. However, contrary to this purpose, there was no significant difference in the amount of information reported by participants who reported their experiences using ADs versus those who only gave verbal reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の実践では、面接の中でADを用いる方法と、反対にADを用いることを推奨しない面接手続きが存在する。特に、国内では、ADついて記された日本語の学術論文や著書がほとんど存在せず、国内の実務家がアクセスできる情報の数は限られている。本研究において、実務家274名に対してADに関する実証研究に関わる情報を提供できたことは、国内の実務場面において、ADを用いる事の有効性と危険性に関し、エビデンスにもとづいた議論を行う契機となる場を提供したと考えられる。また、学術的な側面においても、従来の研究方法とは異なる実験手続を用いたことにより、新たな実証データの蓄積に貢献できたと考えている。