Development of Problem Behaviors and Teachers' Guidance of Students in the Transition from Childhood to Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yasuyuki  静岡大学, 教職センター, 講師 (00710641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校適応 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 問題行動 / 向学校的行動 / 生徒指導 / 縦断調査 / 教師の関わり / ソーシャルサポート / 学校内問題行動 / 教師関係 / 思春期 / 発達に応じた教師の関わり / 環境移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nine years of integrated education at the compulsory schooling level has begun. In the past, elementary and junior high schools had different cultures and environments, but in integrated elementary and junior high education, attempts are being made to reduce the differences between the two environments. However, even if the differences between the elementary and junior high school environments are reduced, the developmental milestones of childhood and adolescence will not disappear. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct research that can longitudinally capture school adjustment during the transition from childhood to adolescence, and to conduct research that captures the development from elementary to middle school. In this study, we constructed a scale to capture school adjustment and clarified the development from childhood to adolescence through a longitudinal survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は,以下の3つである。1つ目は,小学校から中学校への移行期における発達と学校適応を捉えるための尺度を構成したことである。具体的には,学校内問題行動尺度,向学校的行動尺度,教師の関わり尺度を構成した。2つ目は,同じ学区にある公立小学校と中学校で調査を行うことで,小学校4年生から中学3年生までの5時点にわたる縦断データを収集したことである。3つ目は,小学校から中学校への移行期における学校適応の変化を明らかにしたことである。具体的には,学校享受感は,小学校から中学校への移行期においてその得点が低下していた。また,対友人的問題行動と授業関連問題行動が中1で上昇することが明らかとなった。