| Project/Area Number |
18K13313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Saran 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70636331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | がん / 思春期・若年成人 / 医療コミュニケーション / End-of-Life discussion / 終末期 / End-of -Life discussion / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been emphasized that it is important to engage in early discussions with cancer patients regarding various decisions related to end-of-life care and treatment, taking into consideration their condition, prognosis, treatment goals, and other factors. However, much of the research in this field has focused on patients in middle age and older, who are the primary age group for cancer, and there is limited research on pediatric, adolescent, and young adult cancer patients. This study aimed to identify factors that promote or hinder end-of-life discussions with adolescent and young adult patients from the perspective of healthcare providers. Additionally, by combining these findings with previous survey results from the patients' perspective conducted by the study authors, the study provided a comprehensive understanding of end-of-life discussions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
思春期・若年成人がん患者との終末期に関する話し合いは、患者・医療者双方にとって負担であること、十分に実施されていないことが指摘されている。本研究では、当該世代の患者の診療に従事する医療者を対象としたインタビュー調査を実施し、世代特有の要因を複数明らかにした。加えて、話し合いへの患者の参加の程度を考慮するにあたり、精神的な自立の状態が重要であることが示唆されたため、それを測定する尺度の開発を行った。本研究で得られた成果をもとに、今後話し合いの実態やその関連要因を明らかにするアンケート調査を行うことで、当該世代の患者とのコミュニケーションの改善に寄与することが期待される。