Efficacy of remote cognitive-behavioral therapy for obsessive-compulsive disorder in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Masaru  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20802573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強迫症 / 児童思春期 / 遠隔認知行動療法 / 日本 / 児童強迫症 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of remote cognitive-behavioral therapy for child obsessive-compulsive disorder in children aged 10-17 years was investigated. A randomized controlled trial was conducted with 29 applicants within the study's study period, 19 of whom met the selection criteria; 10 were assigned to the treatment group and 9 to the usual treatment group. The CY-BOCS was used as the primary endpoint. Results showed that the CY-BOCS decreased from 27.8 points before treatment to 19.6 points after treatment in the treatment group and from 27.1 points before treatment to 24.2 points after treatment in the treatment as usual group. Remote cognitive-behavioral therapy was shown to be effective, with a 29.3% improvement rate on the CY-BOCS, but the probability of significance for the difference between the two groups was p = 0.113, and no statistically significant difference from the treatment as usual group was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、児童思春期強迫症に対する遠隔認知行動療法の有効性をランダム化比較試験によって検証する本邦初の研究となる。その中で、遠隔認知行動療法により治療反応性が得られることが示されたことは、学術的な意義があるものと考えられる。児童思春期の精神疾患は治療施設が全国的に少なく、初診までに長い待期期間を要している。さらに児童思春期の強迫症には認知行動療法の実施が推奨されているが、それが可能な施設はさらに少なく、治療へのアクセスが課題となっている。そのような社会情勢の中で、児童思春期強迫症への遠隔認知行動療法を提供することの社会的意義を示すことができたと考える。