Understanding the relationship of impulsivity to repetitive behavior: from the aspect of obsessive- compulsive spectrum disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura(Nonaka) Maiko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 講師 (30791941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強迫症 / 認知行動療法 / オンライン支援 / 子ども / 強迫性 / 衝動性 / 不安 / 感覚特性 / こだわり / 幼少期 / 早期発症 / 介入研究 / 調査研究 / 児童・思春期 / 強迫 / 反復行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed towards supporting children with Motoric obsessive-compulsive spectrum disorder and their parents. The results of this study showed (i) the depth of the relationship between family accommodation and patient’s inattentive tendencies. (ii) An online psychological support program was developed, which was assumed to be effective based on a literature review, and a certain degree of effectiveness was confirmed by conducting a preliminary study. (iii) The importance of focusing on sensory processing problems and the relationship between compulsive behavior was demonstrated by examining the relationship between sensory processing problems and temperament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どものこだわりや不安は正常な発達過程でも確認されるため、しばしば適切な支援につながりにくく、保護者がかかわりに戸惑うことも多い事象である。低年齢児への心理支援はまだ十分に確立がなされていない我が国において、本研究全体を通して、こうした衝動制御の問題のある子どもへのかかわり方について一定程度の指針が得られたこと、今後の研究の方針が示せたことは社会的意義が大きいと考える。