Neurocognitive Function and Psychological Assessment in Survivors of Pediatric Brain Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satomi  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 准教授 (50597804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児脳腫瘍 / WISC-IV / DN-CAS / CCSS-NCQ / 教育支援 / 個別の教育指導計画 / 個別の支援計画 / 特別支援教育 / 認知機能 / 知能検査 / 実行機能 / 読み書き障害 / 書字困難 / 臨床心理 / ワーキングメモリー / 感情統制 / 小児がん / 脳腫瘍 / 知能 / 小児 / 心理アセスメント / 就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric brain tumors are a late complication that may affect intellectual abilities. Therefore, we investigated the cognitive function of pediatric brain tumor survivors using the WISC-IV intelligence test and the DN-CAS and CCSS-NCQ. The results showed that the intellectual level of the 10 subjects in this study was in the below to borderline average range. Even those who experienced 10 years of treatment remained within the borderline range of intellectual ability. Even when intellectual ability was not in the impaired range, those with executive dysfunction had difficulty managing medications and finances on their own. About two-thirds had peripheral neuropathy or visual impairment, and their processing speed was below average to borderline. The educational environment was greatly improved by requesting the school to provide reasonable accommodations and support through special education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省の策定する「個別の教育支援計画」と厚生労働省における障害者基本計画の「個別の支援計画」は趣旨が同じものでありながら、いまだ十分に統合されてこなかった。今回は、公認心理師が脳腫瘍経験者の認知機能をアセスメントし、検査所見に必要な支援を書いて親に渡した。親はそれを学校に提出し、「個別の教育支援計画」と「個別の指導計画」の手立ての欄に検査結果を転記してもらい、支援を実行してもらった。学校側での患児の病態把握が困難であることから、公認心理師が施行する認知機能検査とその所見は、医療から教育への橋渡しができることも明らかになった。