Toward the realization of objective treatment selection for mild major depression using multi-modality brain imaging markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHUNSUKE  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (50816262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / 大うつ病性障害 / 認知行動療法 / CBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive-behavioral therapy is said to be effective in improving depressive symptoms, but it is expected to improve social adaptation by learning adaptive behavior and cognition. In this study, in order to examine how cognitive-behavioral therapy affects the improvement of social adaptation, mild cases that meet the diagnostic criteria for major depressive disorder and cognitive-behavioral therapy is recommended as standard treatment. Cognitive-behavioral therapy was performed on 5 patients. Symptom evaluation and psychological evaluation were performed before and after treatment to measure depressive symptoms and changes in social adaptation. As a result, the symptoms depression has predominantly reduced, but it can be said that improvement was observed, the value of social adaptation significant difference could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では認知行動療法のみでは社会適応に改善が見られなかった。大うつ病性障害改善を目的とした認知行動療法では社会適応まで改善させることは難しいと言える。そのため、抑うつ症状改善で治療を終結するのではなく継続的に治療をおこない社会適応のテーマを扱っていくことが重要だと言える。また、本研究では研究協力者が少なかったためデータ数が十分とは言い難い。また、対照群を設定していない。今後は実験方法を再検討していく必要があるといえる。