Understanding the psychological state before and after the abortion and practicing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugao Shoko  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (50637139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工妊娠中絶 / 周産期喪失 / 出生前診断 / 心理的ケア / グリーフ / サポート / 臨床心理 / 流産・死産 / グリーフケア / カウンセリング / 多職種協働 / 臨床心理学 / 心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to practice psychological care for parents who experience abortion, the psychological state of mothers who have had abortions was captured. They also examined what kind of support is possible and effective.
A clinical psychologist intervened and conducted the study with the following three objectives: (1) to capture the structure of the manifestation of the parental experience of abortion, (2) psychological evaluation and examination at one month after discharge, and (3) psychological evaluation and examination at six months after discharge.The study examined abortion from the perspective of clinical psychology, which has not been done in Japan before, in order to give back to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生前診断の結果によって人工妊娠中絶をする際の心理ケア体制構築と実践のため,親に対して心理専門家が介入を行い(1)人工妊娠中絶を経験した親の体験様式の現れの構造をとらえる,(2)退院後1ヶ月時の心理評価と検討,(3)退院後6ヶ月時の心理評価と検討,以上3点を目的として研究を行った。日本ではこれまでなかった臨床心理学的視座から人工妊娠中絶について検討した書籍にまとめ広く社会に発信した。また、研究成果をもとに専門職向けの研修や講演も行い社会還元に努めた。
今後、人工妊娠中絶前後の心理的サポートを実践するための人材育成等が期待される。