Project/Area Number |
18K13322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University (2021-2022) Nara Women's University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Soyama Izumi 神戸女子大学, 心理学部, 助教 (20794316)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 離婚 / 子ども / 心理的支援 / 心理支援 / 家族 / 親 / 支援 / ニーズ / 援助ニーズ / 同居親 / 別居親 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interviews with children indicated that parental divorce can be a lifelong theme for children, even if it has been many years since their parents' divorce, and that problems related to divorce and family relationships can deepen during adolescence, especially if divorce is not explained to them properly or they feel that it negatively affects them in some way in their lives. It became clear that children need someone who is non-judgmental about divorce, a familiar place to go for advice, and a place where they can talk to their parents about their health. Questionnaire surveys of parents indicated that before divorce, they need a one-stop shop for legal, procedural, and emotional support, and after divorce, they feel they need to provide care for their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、親の離婚を経験した子どもの気持ちを長期的視点からモデル化したことにより、幼少期の離婚であっても思春期に悩みが深まりうることが示されたことは新しい知見である。先行研究でも、離婚は子どもの人生にかかわるテーマとなりうることが示されていたが、本研究結果もそれを支持するものであった。また、親への調査において、離婚前~離婚時と、離婚後という時期に分けて必要な支援を尋ねたことにより、時期によって必要とされる支援が異なること、離婚の段階によって生まれる新しい悩み(子どもの離婚への適応など)へのケアが行き届いていないことが明らかになった。 今後は離婚に関する社会への啓発も必要である。