Elucidation of the neural basis of psychological factors in chronic dizziness: fMRI imaging study before and after psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA JUNYA  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70813096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理療法 / ACT / 慢性めまい / PPPD / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While preparing for this study from 2018, we analyzed data from a pilot study of an ACT population program for chronic vertigo and published a paper in an English-language journal. The COVID-19 epidemic began in 2020, and we had to postpone the implementation of this research to prevent the spread of infection. A randomized controlled trial of the program will be completed in October 2021, and the manuscript is currently being prepared for submission. After that, the COVID-19 epidemic subsided, and recruitment began in January 2022, but soon after, the Omicron strain became prevalent, and this research had to be suspended again. Since the research collaborators retired from their affiliated institutions in December of the same year, they are currently preparing for the implementation of this research at their new affiliated institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性めまいは神経質傾向や特性不安などの心理学的要因が病態に関与するにもかかわらず、心理学的要因の神経基盤は未解明である。その研究が困難だったのは、過去に十分な効果を示す心理学的介入が存在しなかったことが一因である。慢性めまいに対するACT集団プログラムのパイロット研究の結果を論文発表し、本プログラムの長期的効果が示唆される結果を示し、2021年10月には同プログラムの無作為化比較試験が終了し、有意差のある効果を認め、現在、論文の投稿準備中である。同プログラムの前後でfunctional MRI検査を施行することで、世界初の慢性めまいの心理学的要因の神経基盤を解明できることが示唆される。