Development and dissemination of a group psychotherapy program for post-traumatic growth in patients with untreatable cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mayumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80636465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords治癒不能がん / 進行がん / 集団精神療法 / 心的外傷後成長 / がん / 治癒不能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mental stress of "progression/recurrence," which signifies “incurability” for cancer patients, is greater than that of the initial onset. With a predicted deterioration in the patient's overall condition, it is important to improve and maintain their mental state.
In this study, we conducted our previously developed “group psychotherapy program aimed at post-traumatic growth in incurable cancer patients” for a total of 66 sessions for 165 participants during the study period. In addition, we examined the feasibility and effectiveness of the intervention for the subjects, and also conducted a detailed study of areas that needed to be improved on the management side, such as facilitation. Although the structure of this program is simple, it was found that repeated discussion of important themes led to post-traumatic growth in participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体的には治癒不能となったがん患者であっても、精神的な成長として「心的外傷後成長」の生起は明らかにされている。本研究では、治癒不能がん患者の集団精神療法プログラムの中で、どのような話し合いのテーマがよりその成長を生起させるのか、集団精神療法のグループダイナミクスの中で他参加者へと波及、増幅していくのかについて、明らかにすることができた。精神的な成長は、たとえ人生の終末期であっても誰にでも実現可能と考えている。本研究結果を通して、より多くの患者の精神的な成長を促すことができれば、患者本人だけでなく、家族、友人、社会へとその影響の広がりが想定され、その社会的意義は大きいと考える。