Development of a Clinical Psychology Approach for Understanding Diversity in Resilience through Multidimensional Profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Kasei University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Mari  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50707411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 予防的心理支援 / 投影法 / グループワーク / セルフワーク / webプログラム / 介入プログラム / 多様性 / グループアプローチ / 臨床心理学 / アセスメント / 多面性 / 介入 / プロフィール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a clinical psychological approach to help people “activate” their own resilience. Through analysis of questionnaire data using the projective method and trials, some works to help participants understand their own resilience were sequentially designed, and an online group program was developed. The results of a pilot program suggested that the projective work could help them become aware of social norms, and that the sharing process could help them to see the differences between themselves and others, thereby promoting recognition and acceptance of their own resilience. Based on the results, a self-work web program consisted of eight sessions was designed. The effectiveness of the program was tested, and the results showed that the intervention improved subjective well-being, and also suggested that the program promoted awareness in daily life even after the completion of the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したレジリエンス・プログラムは,個々人がもつ,その人らしいレジリエンスを尊重した介入であり,従来のスキル習得・教育型レジリエンス介入への適用性が低い人々に対する有効なアプローチとなる可能性という点で,臨床心理実践に貢献するといえる。また,対面/オンライン,グループ/セルフワーク,という多様な形式が検討され,その利点と効果の違いについても検討することができたことで今後の発展可能性が拡げられた。さらに,これまで尺度によって一元的にしか測定されてこなかった個人のレジリエンスを,数値ではないかたちで多面的に捉える視座を得たという点で,今後のレジリエンス研究の発展にも資すると考えられる。