Psychological consultation for collaboration in the medical field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Midori  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 特定課題研究員 (30807623)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンサルテーション / 多職種協働 / 援助要請 / 予防的介入 / コンサルテーションスキル / 対人援助職 / チーム医療 / チーム援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the skills that psychologists were expected to provide with when consulting in the medical field. As a result of questionnaire survey of nurses, four skills namely "empathy", "relationship building", "problem solving" and "collaboration" were found in the responses under the scale that measure one’s consultation skills. It was further shown that diverse skills are expected in consultee-centered case consultation more than in client-centered case consultation. Further research needs to pay attention to the factors that promote and restrain the consultee-centered case consultation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、医療領域において心理職に期待されている役割であるコンサルテーションに着目し、コンサルティである他職種への調査を行い、コンサルテーションの有効性を高めるためのスキルについて検討したことに学術的意義があると考えられる。また本研究で明らかとなったコンサルテーションスキルに関して、コンサルテーションニーズとの関連の検討から、実際の活用やコンサルテーションの教育への示唆が得られたことは社会的意義につながると考えられる。