Pavlovian-based neurofeedback enhances meta-awareness of mind-wandering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Issaku  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90773292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / メタ的気づき / ニューロフィードバック / 機械学習 / メタ解析 / システマティックレビュー / 心拍誘発電位 / 脳波 / EEG microstate / デフォルトネットワーク / セイリエンスネットワーク / 瞳孔径 / 条件づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorption in mind-wandering (MW) may worsen our mood and can cause psychological disorders. Researchers indicate the possibility that meta-awareness of MW prevents these mal-effects and enhances favorable consequences of MW, such as boosting creativity; thus, meta-awareness has attracted psychological and clinical attention. However, few studies have investigated the nature of meta-awareness of MW, because there has been no method to isolate and operate this ability. Therefore, we propose a new approach to manipulate the ability of meta-awareness. Our novel classical conditioning is expected to contribute to future research on the modulation effect of meta-awareness on MW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MWへのメタ的気づき能力が人の精神的健康や創造性に与える影響については、多くの先行研究で言及されている。しかし、メタ的気づき能力を操作する手法が存在しなかったために、その科学的解明は進んでいなかった。本研究計画によって得られた成果は、メタ的気づきに関する研究のブレイクスルーとなりうる。本研究成果についてプレスリリースを出したところ、国内外のメディア(Daily Mail, New York Post, 産経新聞など)に、成果についての記事が掲載された。このことから、社会に対して強いインパクトをもった研究成果であったといえる。