Depressive rumination and impulsivity: Examination of the process how these variables intensify depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Akira  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授(移行) (00612029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反すう / 抑うつ / 実行機能 / 抑制機能 / 反応抑制 / 衝動性 / 攻撃行動 / ストレス生成 / ストレス / うつ病 / 認知行動療法 / go/no-go / Stroop / 脆弱性 / 潜在変数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 showed that response inhibition deficits were positively associated with trait rumination via increases in negative events. Study 2 suggested that the relationship between response inhibition deficits and trait rumination was mediated by increases in aggressive behaviors and negative interpersonal events. On the other hand, attentional inhibition deficits were not significantly associated with aggressive behaviors, negative events, and trait rumination. In Study 3, the Negative Independent/Dependent Events Scale was developed to assess experiences of negative interpersonal dependent events, negative non-interpersonal dependent events, and negative independent events in university students. Study 4 showed that aggressive behaviors increased negative interpersonal dependent events that each undergraduate and graduate student experienced during the 8-week follow-up period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実行機能の分類や役割については,多くの研究者が長年に渡って議論を続けてきたが,未だ結論が出ていない。本研究において,抑制機能の下位分類と反すうとの関連や,その関連が生じる過程が示唆されたため,実行機能の分類や役割に関する議論に一石を投じることができた。また,本研究の結果,反応抑制の困難さが反すうと関連することが示されたため,反すうをしやすい者の中に,反応抑制の困難さを補う介入を受けることが有効である一群が存在することが示唆される。さらに,本研究で作成されたネガティブな独立・従属出来事尺度は,今後,日本でのストレス生成仮説の検証を目指した研究の推進に貢献できると考えられる。