Development of Behavioral Activation Programs for Well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022-2023)
Hiroshima International University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHUDO Yusuke  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (50750478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords行動活性化 / 行動活性化療法 / well-being / ポジティブ心理学 / 価値 / オンライン / 健康増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the positive psychological aspects of Behavioral Activation Therapy, with the aim to develop and evaluate a program to improve well-being. Study 1 longitudinally examined the impact of “values,” strengths and qualities that direct life and drive behavior, on psychological well-being. On the basis of these results, Study 2 evaluated the program’s individual effects. In Study 3, the program was further simplified, and the effects of a single-session group exercise were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、個人の持つ価値を明確化しそれに基づき活動することは、抑うつを改善するのみならずwell-beingを向上させる可能性があり、このような方針に基づくエクササイズはグループ形式による実施でも効果が期待できる可能性を示した。well-being向上のための具体的な方法を示したことには一定の社会的意義があると考える。
また学術的意義の観点から、本研究はwell-being向上のプロセスについても示唆をもたらし、心理的な健康増進におけるポジティブな資質の重要性を示すものである。