Project/Area Number |
18K13338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KONTANI KEIKO 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70815563)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 強迫性障害 / 思春期 / 青年期 / 家族 / 認知行動療法 / 児童 / 暴露反応妨害法 / 児童青年期 / 家族包括的治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year, we developed a treatment program and recruited participants. In addition, a treatment program was implemented (1 case).The obsessive compulsive symptoms of the first participant improved, and the severity of each rating scale also improved.In 2019, recruitment was temporarily suspended due to a transfer of a researcher.Recruitment was then resumed at Kanazawa University Hospital, and the treatment program was implemented for a new participant.During the research period, the COVID-19 pandemic occurred and a state of emergency was announced, making it difficult to recruit participants.On July 31, 2021, the call for participants has closed. In 2022, we made a research report at an academic conference. A poster presentation was made at the 63rd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society fpr Child and Adolescent Psychiatry, summarizing the progress of the treatment and evaluation scales of the cases participating in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強迫性障害はうつ病に次いで高率にみられる疾患である。強迫性障害に対する治療では、薬物療法と認知行動療法が推奨されている。平均発症年齢は19.5歳と若く、男女とも50%以上が20歳までに発症すると報告されている。強迫性障害の治療に家族が参加することで、治療効果が高まると報告されている。しかし本邦では、児童青年期の強迫性障害に対する、家族介入を伴う治療プログラムは確立していなかった。本研究では、家族が治療に参加するプログラムを作成した。このプログラムにより、今後の児童青年期の強迫性障害へのアプローチが発展すると考えられる。