Randomized controlled trial of cognitive behavioral therapy with interoceptive exposure (CBT-IE) for irritable bowel syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OE Yuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40722749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / 集団認知行動療法 / オンライン / 簡易型認知行動療法 / 曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a group version of cognitive behavioral therapy using interoceptive exposure for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) (GCBT-IE) and conducted a randomized controlled trial in collaboration with Kyoto University and Takatsuki Red Cross Hospital. The group that received the GCBT-IE in addition to usual care had a greater reduction in the primary endpoints of abdominal symptom severity (IBS-SSS: -115.8 vs. -29.7) and disease-specific quality of life (IBS-QOL: 20.1 vs -0.2). This study demonstrated the efficacy of GCBT-IE in patients with drug-refractory IBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有病率が高く、個人的にも社会的にも負担の大きい疾患である過敏性腸症候群(IBS)に対する集団形式の認知行動療法(CBT)を開発し、質の高い臨床試験(RCT)によりその有効性を検証した。CBTは難治性のIBSに対する治療法として各国のガイドラインで推奨されているが、CBTを実施できる専門家の数は十分とはいえず、必要な患者がCBTを受けられずにいる状況である。IBSに対する集団形式によるCBTの開発により、治療者が同時に複数の患者に対して治療を提供することができるようになり、必要なIBS患者にCBTを届けやすくなったと考えられる。