Effects of conceiving events and emotions on temporal cognition: Cultural differences between Japan and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chishima Yuta  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特別研究員(PD) (30779608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間認知 / 文化比較 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animation tasks to assess temporal cognition (time/ego-moving) were successfully developed. Results of cross-cultural experiments using these animation tasks revealed that American participants were more likely to choose the ego-moving animation compared to Japanese participants only when they imagined their positive future or when they recalled their negative past. It implies that Americans have cognitive tendency to move away from a negative past and toward a bright future. The results also found that these cultural differences can be explained by Americans’ high sense of control in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究において、time/ego-movingの測定は、意味が二通りに取れる曖昧な英語の文章を用いて行われてきたが、これを他言語に翻訳した場合にうまく測定できないことが報告されてきた。本研究ではアニメーション課題を開発し、ほとんど言語を介さずに、時間認知を測定できるようになった。英語圏でない文化においてもtime/ego-movingの認知を測定できるツールが開発されたことは、国内だけでなく国際的な観点から貢献度が高いと考えられる。また、新たな課題を用いて、時間認知の文化差やそれを説明する要因を解明したことは、文化理解の促進に寄与するものである。