Risk Management based on risk and protective factors in violent offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Chiba University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishinaka Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (30568788)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受刑者 / 出所受刑者 / 犯罪者 / リスク要因 / 保護要因 / リスクアセスメント / リスクマネジメント / 矯正 / 更生保護 / 更生保護施設 / 暴力犯罪 / リスク・マネジメント / 刑事施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated differences in risk factors for recidivism in violent offenses, property offenses, and drug offenses among inmates of penal institutions and identified characteristics related to risk for each offense type.
The study also examined the usefulness of the Structured Assessment of PROtective Factors for Violence Risk (SAPROF) tool for assessing protective factors for recidivism among offenders released from penal institutions. Although there were some issues in the assessment of protective factors, such as the need to obtain a wide range of information, the SAPROF was generally useful in capturing changes after six months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、犯罪者のタイプによるリスク要因の特徴を示すことができた。また、リスクアセスメント・ツールの有用性を示した。日本の矯正・保護の領域において、再犯の防止のための有益な知見の蓄積となり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。