Association between maternal depression and child alexithymia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
CHOI DAMEE  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (50791836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産後うつ / 子ども / 問題行動 / アレキシサイミア / 言語発達 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have indicated that maternal postpartum depression decreases level of communication between mother and children and thus has negative effect on child development. The present study aimed to investigate effect of maternal postpartum depression on behavioral problem of children. The results showed maternal postpartum depression was associated with increased level of externalizing problems (attention deficit, aggressive behavior) of children with specific genotype when children are 6-years-old. This result suggests that appropriate care for mothers with postpartum depression is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概ねの先行研究は母の産後うつが児の発達にネガティブな影響を及ぼすことは報告されてきたが、その結果が一貫されない場合もあり、母の産後うつと児の発達との関連が見られない研究もあった。本研究では母の産後うつは特定遺伝子タイプを持つ児のみの外在化問題に影響を及ぼすことを発見した。言い換えると、本研究は母の産後うつに影響されやすい子、そうではない子がいるということ、またその背景には遺伝的要因があることを明らかにしたということで学術的意義を持つ。また、産後うつは子を出産した母の約10%が経験する精神的疾患である。本研究の結果は、このような母とその家庭への支援の必要性を強調するということで社会的意義を持つ。