Development of the treatment for depression targeting overgeneralized autobiographical memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Noboru  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60813863)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / 自伝的記憶の概括化 / 自伝的記憶の特定性 / 自伝的記憶 / 抑うつ / 反すう / エピソード的未来思考 / 不安 / 心配 / 先延ばし / 社会的問題解決 / 記憶抑制 / シングルケーススタディ / 介入 / トレーニング / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to elucidate the causes of overgeneral autobiographical memory (OGM) and the mechanisms underlying the effectiveness of memory specificity (MeST) training on depression. Several experimental studies have demonstrated that directly retrieved OGM for negative cues is particularly associated with depression and its vulnerability. This suggests that interventions of altering the accessibility of OGM are critical for the treatment. The secondary analysis of MeST intervention data showed that, while directly retrieved OGM for negative cues predicted depression one month later in the control group, this predictivity was mitigated by the MeST. A brand new intervention protocol focusing on the accessibility of OGM indicated greater treatment effects on depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの成果は,OGMがなぜうつ病の脆弱要因となっているのか,その考えうる経路を特定するものであり,当該研究領域に重要な知見をもたらした。さらに,そのメカニズムに基づいた治療法の確立は,うつ病という社会問題に対してひとつの解決策をもたらす。