Solitude and social isolation among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Aya  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (10779565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords孤独感 / 高齢者 / 孤独 / 社会的孤立 / 主観的幸福感 / 孤高状態 / 精神的健康 / 独自志向性 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / インターネット利用 / 孤高
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the difference between social isolation and " aloofness", which is a state of being left alone with positive feelings and maintaining subjective well-being. Through a survey and interview targeting older adults, we developed a scale to predict aloofness and examined its association with the risk of isolation. The findings showed that avoiding interpersonal conflict, preferring loneliness because of the burden of social interaction, and having an aversion to social engagement was linked to the risk of isolation. However, it was also demonstrated that spending time alone as part of creative and hobby activities, as a component of productive engagement, did not lead to social isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孤高状態は理論的に指摘された概念に留まり,主観的幸福感を維持促進する効果は量的研究により明らかにされていなかった。本研究では,新たな指標を開発することで,一人で過ごすことのポジティブな側面を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。
社会的意義として,従来,社交性やソーシャルスキルが低いとされていた一人で過ごすことを好む者の価値観を認め,孤独と上手く付き合っている高齢者の理解に貢献する。パンデミック後,社会的活動や個人のプライバシーに対する価値観が変化している状況において,孤独と上手く付き合う方法を考えるきっかけとなることが期待される。