Studies on the "common factors of psychotherapy" in cognitive-behavioral therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Umegaki Yusuke  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (00736902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 共通要因 / 技法要因 / 反芻 / 反芻焦点化認知行動療法 / うつ / 不安 / 反すう / 自助プログラム / ケース・シリーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to investigate the effects of common and specific factors of psychotherapy among cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT), and what proportion of both factors maximizes its effectiveness. First, I investigated the effectiveness and participant experiences of a rumination-focused CBT (RFCBT) self-help program. Adopting a mixed-methods design, this study suggested that while some benefit from learning specific factors, others may have found it difficult, and some elements of therapy may be better delivered in a mixture of specific and common factors (Umegaki et al., in press). Based on these results and discussion, translation of the RFCBT therapist manual is under way. Further, comparative investigations following discussions with collaborators with other theoretical backgrounds (Morita Therapy, counselling psychology) were conducted (Umegaki, 2021; Umegaki & Minami, 2020; Umegaki et al., 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、国内で初めて反芻焦点化認知行動療法(RFCBT)に基づく介入研究を実施し、その有効性についての予備的な資料を示した点、および我が国でのRFCBT実践の妥当性や適用可能性についての資料を定性的に示した点に学術的意義がある。本研究の結果と、2022年に予定しているRFCBT治療者マニュアルの翻訳版の刊行を受け、技法要因としての有効性が高いRFCBTの我が国での実践がさらに広まると期待される。さらに、他の心理療法との比較の観点からRFCBTをはじめとする認知行動療法における共通要因を検討したことにより、認知行動療法を学ぶ際に重要な共通要因のあり方を示した点にも意義があると考える。