The relationship between different types of Internet addiction and attentional bias: from the view of stress action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hideki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 講師 (70636836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインターネット依存 / 注意バイアス / ストレス / コルチゾール / αアミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1 aimed to characterize stress responses to psychosocial stressors in Internet addiction. The results showed that the negative affect, blood pressure, and alpha-amylase responses were equally elevated, while the cortisol response was lower in Internet addiction group than in the control group. Study 2 aimed to examine the relationship between attentional bias and stress in Internet addiction. The results showed that there was no difference in the strength of the relationship between stress response and attentional bias toward Internet-related stimuli between the Internet-dependent and control groups. Because the relationship between attentional bias and Internet addiction may depend on object of addiction including gaming, shopping, and SNS, the further analyses by different types of Internet addiction will be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インターネット依存では、他の依存症と同様に、ストレスに対するコルチゾール反応の鈍化が見られることが明らかとなった。この結果は、物質を依存対象としない行動嗜癖のインターネット依存が、アルコール依存等の物質を使用する依存症と同様の生理学的特徴を有することを示唆する。インターネットから注意をそらせない注意バイアスとストレスの関連性は示されなかったが、インターネット依存のタイプ別に(たとえば、ゲームへの依存、SNSへの依存等)今後さらなる検証をすすめる。