Cross-cultural adaptation of web-based cognitive behavioral therapy program for social anxiety disorder: Japan-UK project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Naoki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80633635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 社交不安症 / 遠隔支援 / 社交不安 / 遠隔診療 / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop the Japanese version of the internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy program for social anxiety by translating and culturally adapting the original program contents from English to Japanese. The Japanese treatment material was also evaluated using a guided self-study approach with six Japanese patients with social anxiety on a face-to-face basis. Patient feedback highlighted areas of strength, and their social anxiety symptoms significantly improved. The next project will evaluate the feasibility and efficacy of the Japanese internet-based program through a clinical trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した日本版の社交不安症向け認知行動療法WEBプログラムが実用可能になることで、社交不安を抱える患者が治療にアクセスしやすくなり、将来的には、社交不安症に関連した医療コスト・社会的コストの削減にも繋がることが期待されます。