Establishment of an objective assessment method for metacognition of people with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takafumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60516730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / メタ認知 / 視線解析 / 妄想 / 表情認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between an objective metacognitive index calculated by using a facial expression recognition task, eye movement during the task and psychiatric symptoms in people with schizophrenia. Forty-four people with schizophrenia and 15 healthy adults were assessed symptoms, intellectual function and depression, and administered a facial expression recognition task. From the correctness and confidence of each response in the task, the rank correlation between correct or incorrect responses and the confidence level was calculated as an objective index of metacognition. In addition, eye movement was measured during the task. The results of the analysis showed an association between metacognition and delusion, as well as between the degree of fixation to the mouth region during the task and metacognition. Furthermore, people with severe delusions among those with schizophrenia showed lower metacognition than healthy adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症は本邦の人口の約0.7%が罹患していると推測されており、疾患を有することで就学、就労など本人の望む生活上の役割を遂行することが困難になることが報告されている。その際に、メタ認知(自身の思考について考える過程)の困難さが支障をきたすことが示されており、リハビリテーションなどのプログラムを通してメタ認知の改善が図られている。本研究では、メタ認知を数量的にとらえるための指標の開発に取り組み、この指標が疾患や症状と関連することを見出した。将来的にプログラムの効果の検証での活用につなげることで、障害を有する当事者の感じる生活上の困難さの改善に貢献できると考える。