A Study on the Pathophysiology of Insomnia Disorder from Physiological-Psychological-Developmental Perspectives and its Responsiveness to Psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019-2020)
Teikyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shun  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (10617971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 睡眠 / 心理療法 / 病態解明 / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔心理療法 / 行動医学 / 就学前幼児 / 睡眠障害 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of insomnia and to examine the effectiveness of psychotherapy, this study was conducted in various age groups. (1) In a study of university students, we found that insomnia was associated with early adaptive schemas. (2) In a study of caregivers of preschoolers, insomnia was found to be associated with daytime symptoms related to children's sleep. (3) In a study of the effectiveness of cognitive-behavioral therapy, a type of psychotherapy, on nighttime problems, it was confirmed that waking time and bedtime became earlier and the time required to fall asleep improved after the implementation of cognitive-behavioral therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで不眠症の病態解明研究で注目されていなかった発達的な観点から、心理・生理・社会的な要因の検討を実施した。その結果、不眠の病態は年齢や家族役割によって関連する要因が異なることが明らかにされた。これら研究成果は世界的にみても貴重なものであり、現在、国際誌への投稿のために論文を執筆している。