The Effectiveness of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy for Older People with Mild Cognitive Impairment and the Family Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokiwa University (2021-2022)
Nippon Medical School (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Masami  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00550550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 心理教育 / 軽度認知障害 / 介護家族 / START / GAI-J / 高齢者 / 臨床試験 / 家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the impact of the spread of the new infectious disease, the original research plan was partially modified to address the following four challenges: 1) intervention only for older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI), 2) intervention only for family caregivers with their relatives living with MCI or dementia, 3) intervention for both as originally planned, and 4) development of two measures to assess late-life anxiety. In 1) and 2), the feasibility of the intervention program was confirmed, and its effectiveness was suggested; in 3), the significance of a comprehensive intervention targeting both older adults with MCI and their families was confirmed in a small number of cases; and in 4), two measures were developed to assess late-life anxiety symptoms and prepared an environment in which the choice of measure could be tailored to the needs of the therapist or the older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では高齢者を対象とした心理療法研究が少なく、その実施可能性や有効性の検証が求められている。近年、認知症高齢者が示すうつ・不安症状に対して認知行動療法が有効であることが報告されている。本研究は日本におけるその適用の可能性について検討したものであり、その成果の一部を論文として公表できたことからも学術的かつ社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。また、高齢者の不安症状を評価する2種類の尺度を作成し、その成果を論文にまとめて公表した。高齢者の好みや治療者の使用目的に応じて尺度の選択が可能となり、高齢者にみられる不安症状を対象とした今後の介入研究で使用可能なアウトカムとして活用されることが期待できる。