Factors for improving work-family conflict and quality of life among working family caregivers of people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Hiroshi  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20644652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 役割間葛藤 / エンリッチメント / アクセプタンス / コミットメント / 自己効力感 / ソーシャル・サポート / 介護負担 / 注意制御 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of acceptance (i.e., accepting aversive internal events as they are) and commitment (i.e., committing actions that are in line with one’s values) on the work-family conflict and work-family enrichment, negative and positive aspect of the work-caregiving interface, respectively, among working family caregivers of people with dementia. Analyses of the data obtained from a longitudinal survey suggested that acceptance contributes to alleviating work-family conflict, and commitment contributes to alleviating work-family conflict and increasing work-family enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、認知症の人の増加に伴い、働きながら親族の認知症の人を介護する家族が増加している。一方で、これまでの認知症の人の家族介護者を対象とした研究は、主に介護における問題の解決に焦点が当てられてきた。本研究の学術的意義として、アクセプタンスとコミットメントが、介護と仕事の両立における心理的問題の改善に寄与することを示したことが挙げられる。また、この2つの要素はアクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピーにより向上することが示されている。本研究の社会的意義として、介護と仕事の互恵的な両立を可能とするプログラムの提供につながる具体的知見が得られたことが挙げられる。