Development of suicide prevention program for young people based on clinical positive psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Sueki Hajime  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80637439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 自殺予防 / 自殺対策 / ポジティブ心理学 / 自殺 / 感謝 / 強み特性 / 自死 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question for this study is what psychological traits prevent suicide and keep people alive, and whether cultivating these traits reduces suicide risk. Results of a web-based survey (N = 2000) suggested that strength traits such as being able to relate positively to others, being able to love and be loved, and being willing to take risks are associated with suicidal ideation. In addition, the results of “Counting Blessings” intervention (N = 225) showed that firm commitment to “Counting Blessings” was associated with lower suicidal ideation and depression after the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの自殺対策は、自殺の危険因子をいかに取り除くか?という観点から、危機介入が実施されることが主要な政策であった。一方で、そもそも、どのようにすれば自殺をしたいと考える状況にならないか?、自殺の危険性が一時的に過ぎ去った後により幸せに生きていくためにはどうすれば良いのか、という問題については十分に検討されて来なかった。本研究の結果から、人と積極的に関わり、愛し愛される関係を作っていくことが幸せに生きていくためには重要なことであり、そのためには与えられたものに注意を意識的に向けて感謝することが役に立つ可能性があることが示唆された。