Adoption promotion method using multilayered by school counselor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mikie  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 研究員 (20536081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校適応 / スクールカウンセラー / 縦断的研究 / 横断的研究 / 質問紙調査 / 投影法検査 / 小学生 / 高校生 / 学校不適応感 / 適応 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the process from maladjustment to adjustment in elementary to high school students, and to examine effective ways to support school counselors in promoting adjustment.
1) The results showed that the higher the level of school maladjustment, the higher the level of interest in school counselor. The SCT(Sentence Completion Test)showed a relationship between teacher image and interest in school counselor. 2) Rolefulness (role satisfaction), innate resilience, and school engagement were associated with reduced school maladjustment. 3) To reduce school maladjustment, it is necessary to provide opportunities to promote school bonds through role satisfaction experiences in school life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては以下の3点である。(1)学校不適応感の高い児童はSCへの関心が高くなっている。(2)SCT(文章完成法)において,”先生”について「怖い」「面白い」等と記述した児童は学校不適応感が高く,SCへの関心も高かった。(3)役割満足感や学校エンゲージメント,資質的レジリエンスは学校不適応感を抑制する可能性が示唆された。
社会的意義としては,学校不適応感を抑制するためには児童・生徒が学校生活のなかで役割を通して学校との絆を深めることが有効であること及び学校不適応感が高い児童は,教師に相談できずSCに関心を有している傾向が示されたため積極的に相談室を利用できる体制づくりの必要性が示された。