Development of an interprofessional education program for psychology students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2021)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Yoshitaka  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (20647416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパイロット試験 / プログラム開発 / 専門職連携教育 / 学生 / 心理職 / オンライン / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of Interprofessional Education (IPE) has been pointed out in order to effectively practice professional collaboration. However, there are few IPEs for psychology students, and their effectiveness is unknown. In this study, we have developed a "one-day complete IPE program" that psychology students can participate in, using two types of implementation methods: face-to-face and online. Then, the feasibility, safety, and efficacy of the program were examined by a single-arm open trial. The results showed that in both forms, this IPE program encourages positive change in the attitudes of participating students toward the professional collaboration. In the future, it is necessary to explore how to disseminate and implement this IPE program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、心理職養成課程にある学生が参加可能な「1日完結型IPEプログラム」が開発された。そして、本プログラムは、対面とオンラインの両方の実施方法において、受講した学生の専門職連携に対する態度をより好ましい方向へと変化させることが示された。本研究の成果は、新型コロナウイルス感染症感染拡大下およびその収束後の状況にも実施可能な、ニューノーマルに対応した新たな専門職連携の教育方法を検討するための一助となると考えられる。