Constructing a Learning Design for Schizophrenia with a Focus on Timing Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ueda Natsuki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, リサーチフェロー (50807922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間知覚 / 知覚推論 / 精神疾患 / 統計モデル / 統合失調症 / トゥレット症候群 / 知覚学習 / 時間感覚 / 陰性症状 / 認知機能 / 感覚推定 / 学習支援 / 注意機能 / 就業支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify changes in time perception in schizophrenia. First, we focused on dopaminergic changes related to psychological time in neurological disorders such as schizophrenia and Tourette's syndrome, and found the changes in time perception in these disorders. In addition to this, based on a hypothesis that patients with schizophrenia are associated with an abnormal weighting of prior in perceptual inference, we conducted behavioral experiments and found changes in the strategies of perceptual inference in patients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患における知覚の変化については古くから報告されているものの未だ不明な点が多く,治療標的は未だ不明な点が多い.本研究により,統合失調症の時間知覚における認知的方略の変化を明らかにしたことは精神疾患症状の発生メカニズムの解明に寄与するものであると考える.