Analysis of report of suspected child abuse in Child Guidance Centers and case simulation based on data driven decision making priority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Kota  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00612657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童虐待 / ベイズ統計モデリング / ワークロード / 児童相談所 / 臨床心理学 / 虐待 / ベイズ推論 / 機械学習 / 勾配ブ-スティング / ケースロード / 子ども虐待 / 確率モデリング / ベイジアンネットワーク / 意志決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of child abuse reports has been dramatically increased, while the number of case workers has not. In the circumstances, we estimated their workload by Bayesian modeling, for example, how long case workers in the fields should deal with each child abuse case. Once we implemented it, they can receive the estimated workload when they received reports. Also, we might be able to propose the optimized case management which can be useful for them to make priorities and respond to more severe cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は児童虐待という社会課題において、どのようなケースがどれくらいの対応時間がかかるのか、ワークロードを明らかにするベイズ統計モデリングを行った。現場においてはリスクが高い事例になるべく多くのリソースを投入すべきだが、そもそもどれくらいの対応日数が必要なのかに関する研究は我が国ではほとんど先行知見がなかった。限りあるリソースだからこそ、対応日数を推定し適切な業務運用することが求められる。本研究の基礎モデルは限りある現場のリソースを最大限活用するために日本で最初のワークロードモデルであり、今後は地域性や通告数などを事前情報に組み入れることで、より現場の運営に活用することが期待できる。