A computational approach that evaluates the value calculation process and the choice process in decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2020)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Toyama Asako  専修大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員 (10816549)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算論モデル / 強化学習モデル / 忘却過程 / 固執性 / 精神疾患 / シミュレーション / パラメータ推定のバイアス / 意思決定 / モデルフリー学習 / モデルベース学習 / 固執
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision-making is composed of a value calculation process that calculates the value of available options and a choice process that favors an option. In recent years, studies have characterized mental illness and personalities using model parameters. In this study, we pointed out the problems with the conventionally used reinforcement learning models and clarified the possibility that the model parameter estimation was biased due to model misspecification, which affected the conclusion of studies. In addition, we collected large-scale data using crowdsourcing and newly characterized mental illness with the proposed model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来使われてきた強化学習モデルのパラメータが,意思決定過程に関して誤った結論を導いていた可能性を指摘した。そのため,本研究の中で提案している新しいモデルを使うことで,これまでの理解が覆り,新たな人間像が浮かび上がってくる可能性がある。さらに,新しく提案したモデルのパラメータが抑うつや不安などの程度と対応していることが示唆された。そのため,近年世界的に推進されている計算論的精神医学に貢献し,精神疾患の診断や予測に役立つことが期待される。