Elucidation of the role of crossmodal correspondences in the temporal integration of multisensory information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kentaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30727087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚統合 / 感覚間協応 / 時間認知 / 行動制御 / 視聴覚 / 身体 / 時間的統合 / 異種感覚情報 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 音声環境 / 時間 / タイミング / インターバル知覚 / 感覚特徴 / 空間 / 運動 / タッピング / 時間知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that differences in processing time between sensory modalities are modulated by the similarity or consistency of stimulus features across senses, this study empirically examined the effect of crossmodal correspondences on the temporal ventriloquism effect and the effect of consistency between body and stimulus motion on the temporal accuracy of tapping. In addition, this study also investigated the mechanisms of crossmodal correspondences between audiovisual modalities and the influence of linguistic environment on sensory integration, etc. The results showed that the influence of similarity and consistency of stimulus features on temporal judgments was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内での情報統合に関する問題は「結合問題」と呼ばれ,特に感覚間の処理の時間差を脳がどのように克服しているのかという問題は,人の主観的な同時性や時間順序の知覚の成り立ちを解明する上で非常に重要な課題である。本研究では,感覚モダリティ間における刺激特徴の類似性や一貫性が感覚統合に果たす役割について,基礎的な知見を集積することができた。また研究成果を国内外の学会や学術雑誌で報告し,社会的還元にも努めた。一部の成果は権威のある国際誌に掲載されるなど,学術的にも高い評価を受けた。