| Project/Area Number |
18K13371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Kouta 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80722470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 音声コミュニケーション / 超音波発声 / マウス / 情動表出 / ドーパミン / 求愛 / マウス超音波発声 / 個体差 / USVs |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vocal communication in mice has attracted numerous research interests in recent years, as it has been analyzed in genetically modified mouse models of disease. Nevertheless, the neural mechanisms are still unclear, and the "meaning" (biological significance) of each vocalization remains unclear. In this study, we showed that ultrasonic courtship vocalizations in male mice occur as a strong emotional expression. In addition, we showed that ultrasonic vocalizations vary depending on social contexts and are not simply expressed as interest in or attention to novel environments or individuals. Besides, we developed a program to analyze ultrasonic vocalizations with high accuracy and established an experimental system to analyze neural activities in real-time during vocalization, thus establishing experimental and analytical techniques for rodent ultrasonic vocalizations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウス超音波発声の発声内容に含まれる「意味」が不明瞭なまま研究に用いられてきたことは、上述の通りである。本研究、もしくは申請者は、これまでに一貫して発声とその内容が示す生物学的意義を研究してきた。このことにより、各病態モデルマウスにおいて、齧歯類超音波発声がどのようなモデルとして有用であるか、議論が可能になっていくと期待している。さらに、高精度な実験・解析手法が蓄積されたことにより、動物実験心理学や神経科学分野の研究者に広く技術を提供することにもつながる。また、本研究は、感情表現にも繋がる情動の表出とそのメカニズムを探るもので、そのような基礎研究の進展に貢献する意義を持つ。